Thursday, December 24, 2009

Twilight Boys

I am so sad that one of my favorite blogs, "Twilightheaded" is closing down. But I wanted to share with you this awesome Xmas video they put together featuring Taylor, Rob, Kellan and Jackson:

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Christmas Rob Video

I don't have time today to post about the YUMMINESS that was Taylor Lautner's Rolling Stone issue OR his amazing handling of a bo-staff on SNL....

But if this video doesn't make you smile, nothing will.

From the awesome girls at Robsessed:

Friday, November 20, 2009

Let's Discuss!!!!!!



*****SPOILER ALERT!!!!!!***********

DO NOT READ ANY FURTHER IF YOU HAVE NOT SEEN THE MOVIE AND WANT TO EXPERIENCE IT WITH A CLEAN SLATE*******

This post is for those who've seen it - I'll give you my thoughts then I want to hear yours!


OK!

Overall, I'm going to give it a B-* (UPDATE! See end for second viewing change of grade). Mostly for being really true to the book.

The Bella- in-the-mirror dream - totally gave me chills. Really well done and exactly how I pictured it.

I thought Edward overall looked too vampire-y! I missed Biology Class-Edward and Restaurant-Edward. The slo-mo entrance that worked so perfectly in Twilight shouldn't have been repeated- it just looked cheesy.* See update for retraction.

You know I love Rob, but I kinda was cringing at the emo overacting. My love, you coulda dialed that down a bit.

My most overwhelming impression is THIS WAS TAYLOR'S MOVIE.

OMG. Taylor looked SO hot, SO beautiful and his presence onscreen was so compelling. Surprisingly, the long hair was really working for me. :P And helloooooooo abs. Pecs. Delts. Back. Tattoo. Rain. Lips. RRRRRRawr.

There were some really funny lines and funny moments in this one: Jessica is HILARIOUS, Charlie, always great, Mike did a great job too.

WTF was up with Jasper's HAIR??????????? He looked like a soccer mom.

I wish Rosalie had more screen time- she actually looked really pretty ( i think she lost some lbs after people called her 'chubby") and she had a few wonderfully delivered lines at the end re: the Vote.

Esme's contacts were out of control - she looked like a lemur.



Emmett, hunky and adorable as always - wish he'd had more screen time too. Maybe lathering up in the shower. :P

The Volturi were good....Jane was not as scary/creepy as I was imagining...Aro was excellent. Felix- that dude is HUGE! Good job on hugeness, Felix. Wasn't loving Edward's Dad-pajama outfit in the clocktower scene.

Cheesetastic Deal-breaker moments: The fake background when Alice & Bella are driving, and Alice's vision of Edward and Bella hunting together: WTF with Edward's gay outfit???????

Overall...and I say this with the utmost LOVE for all things Twilight and I will TOTALLY see the movie again......

It was missing something. Not angst. There was plenty of angst. But....the Jasper blood scene could've been more intense....the months going by scene could've had sadder music...the Volturi scene could have been scarier...I've seen the running for the clocktower more compelling in fanmade videos....

I don't know - I guess the word is 'flat'???? There was something about Twilight that was more alive..


**UPDATE!!!! (Friday night) I went to see it again with my girlfriend and loved it so much more the second viewing. I appreciated the music more, appreciated Kristen's acting more, and even teared up a few times. I didn't even hate the Bella/Edward future vision as much. I actually dug the slow-mo Edward arriving at school the second time around. maybe it was the rum in my Diet Coke. Updated grade: B+/A-


What did you guys think? What did you love- what did you hate- Did it live up to your expectations? Will you go again?



.




Thursday, November 19, 2009

Astonishingly, This Post Is About Another Movie

OMG you guys.

As much as I am running around like a mental patient today because of the premiere tonight, I got sidelined by the TRAILER FOR REMEMBER ME!!!!!!

OMG. Rob is breathtaking.


Remember Me

Trailer Park | MySpace Video

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Countdown Week!!!!!!!




Oh.   Em.   Gee.

It's Countdown Week.

Hopefully you have all bought your midnight show tickets for Thursday night.....

I will be posting a Friday 2am Review as soon as I get home to tell you what I thought - don't worry - I'll warn you of spoilers.....

Gah! I'm so excited!

Here are my questions:

Will I turn Team Jacob after seeing that bod on the big screen?
Will Emmett get more lines?
Will the music be as good?
Will KStew stutter through the whole thing?
What if I get swine flu on Thursday?
What if a huge meteor hits the earth and NONE of us ever get to see it?

Someone talk me off the ledge.

Tell me: what are you looking forward to most?????

Monday, November 2, 2009

Aaaaaaaand ****thud*****

Holy. Mother. of . God.

I will never look at a lobster bib the same way again.

Saturday, October 31, 2009

I Think I'm Pregnant

Double-click to enlarge. Then get your pre-natal vitamins.

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

As If A Taylor Turns 18 Countdown Widget Weren't Inappropriate Enough

My awesome reader Dawn alerted me to a new level of Twilight inappropriateness..

Check THIS out from Twitarded: Edward panties...



and check out the inside:





The best part about this is how normal it makes my obsession look.

Thanks, inappropriate Edward panty- creator. :)

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Once Again, Places I'd Rather Be

If I could choose where I'd most like to be right now:


Aruba



Hawaii



Paris



or




I choose there.

Friday, October 9, 2009

Welcome My New Widget

OK. I can't take it anymore.

My Twitter friend Kandis directed me to these new Rolling Stone shots of Taylor..




and so I think I need to add a new widget to this blog:





"Days Til Taylor Turns 18"

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Crazy Sexy Fanvid

OOOOhhhhh boy this is a good one - just saw it over at Twilightheaded. Enjoy!

(some gets cut off on my blogsite: just click and it'll go to youtube)

Monday, September 21, 2009

New Moon Set Photos

OOOh! The LA Times just posted some great stills from the set:










and a special treat.............

nothin' wrong with a little photoshop:




Sunday, September 20, 2009

Another Hot Rob video

You just can't have enough sexy Rob fanvids.

Monday, September 14, 2009

I **heart** Screencaps

So, so, so sorry about SCUMMITT Entertainment's removing the trailer.
Idiots. Don't they realize it just encourages interest in the movie????

Retards.

Anyhoo.


We all were salivating at the same moment, yes?












Yup, that moment.

Friday, September 11, 2009

Full New Moon Trailer!!!!!!!

OMG OMG OMG OMG

Friday, September 4, 2009

Help Me

Oh.




My.



GOD.





Hold my calls. Cancel my plans. I will be drooling over these pictures for the next week.
:P

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Hommminna, homminna..(is that how you spell it?)



Crap!

More jailbait photos of Taylor - from Teen Vogue.



Holy hotness.

The only counter-attack I can think of is:


SPONTANEOUS OVULATION ROB PHOTO!


Did it work?

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

Wet

"Hello, Honey? Yeah, the pool boy fell in and I really should throw his clothes in the dryer. Can he borrow a pair of your boxers?"


(double click to enlarge at your own risk)

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Kristen is a Mad Flirt

Ok, so after I replayed this video about 25 times to watch Taylor do a STANDING BACK FLIP...I realized: That KStew is a boy-scammin' ho.

Look how she's seducing him! Acting all shy and crap..... Joan Jett hair-havin' ho bag.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Team Jacob's Platform in a 14-Second nutshell

Um......what? I was daydreaming. Replay.



Monday, August 3, 2009

New Clip From New Moon!

Just got back from vacation, so I just saw this tonite for the first time!

OMG. It previewed at Comic Con.....Bella & Jacob motorbike scene...Jacob ripping his shirt off, Edward appearing as a vision.....WHY ISN'T IT NOVEMBER????????

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Back in the Saddle

Whew!!! Just in time:

R. Patz hotness in full effect.










Amen and can I get a Halleluia.

Monday, July 20, 2009

Letter to Edward

Dear Edward:

   I think you know how strongly I feel about you. But a woman can only be strong for so long. Could you please put out a promotional picture of YOU?

Cuz I'm afraid the next Jacob one is going to be naked butt.

    Trying to stay faithful,

     Sue

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Paradise by the Dashboard Light



TeamEdwardTeamEdwardTeamEdwardTeamEdward

crap. is he still there?

Lord that boy's gettin' persuasive.

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Jacob vs. Edward: Let's Discuss

So the more pictures like THIS show up,

the more I'm starting to think that once New Moon hits theaters, there's gonna be a good chunk of Team Edward sitting on the fence, and some that might just fall their asses over to the other side.

What do you guys think? Will NM catapult Taylor to equal heartthrob status with Rob?

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Hot Mess

Ugh- what is wrong with me.

I look at this picture and spontaneously ovulate.

I don't know -the fighting thing is just so....primal.

Then there's this shot from the upcoming US magazine
Rob + leather = HOTTTTTTTT.

All he needs now is a - DAMMIT!!!!!! - a cigarette. Ugh.

Friday, July 3, 2009

Vices

Let me first say: I don't like smoking and I don't like violence.

But.

Yay smoking and violence!

I am sorry but those cuts and bruises are hot. (click to enlarge) :)

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Central Park

Couple of shots from the filming of "Remember Me" from over at Robsessed:



and then this one because it looks like the hand of God giving the women of the world a gift:

"....and in the year 2008 God said 'Let there be perfection in the male form' and the women rejoiced and started blogs..."

Saturday, June 27, 2009

I Am Psychic

Here's how well I know you guys.


Double click on the photo.....and scroll all the way down...



You were staring at the button fly, weren't you.

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Holy Hell


US magazine is coming out with a special Twilight issue with pictures like THIS:
 and THIS:


Guess who's going to be in the checkout lane rolling her eyes going "it's for my daughter...."

Thanks to Robert Pattinson Life for the pics :)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Attention Team Jacob!

Yowza! (click to enlarge)

This is the new "New Moon" book cover that'll come out with the movie.....niiice.

Friday, June 19, 2009

Rob & Emilie Make Out


Rob and Emilie de Ravin start filming "Remember Me"......

what.


Oh! Sorry - Rob, sand dunes...I was daydreaming.

So who is this lucky Emilie de Ravin? She played "Clare" on "Lost".

and in case you're wondering do you get to make out with Robert Pattinson if you DON'T have a slammin body, the answer to that is:

No.

Thursday, June 18, 2009

Close One

"Damn that cab's comin' at me fast...."















As you all probably know by now, our Rob was "clipped" by  a cab in NYC while trying to get away from crazed (imagine!) fans.

Could we get some better security up in here?????!!!!!!

And as a worse-case scenario backup, could we get some cells to freeze so we can clone him if he doesn't make it?

(boy, that'd be a long 22 years......"Rob's first day of kindergarten!"

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Video Fix

Not much news, but "Robsessed" had this awesome video posted today..

Hard to believe when you watch this that when Catherine Hardwicke chose Rob, the producers said, "I don't know...are you sure we can make this guy handsome?'

enjoy:

Friday, June 12, 2009

Upstaged By My 8 Year Old

So my awesome husband surprised us last night with an AUTOGRAPHED print that he won at an auction...

Signed by Robert, Kristen, Cam, Edi & Rachelle.

I didn't even have time to freak out over Robert's signature because my 8 year old was having a Twilight meltdown:

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Dog Walker Wanted

Must be willing to wear tank tops at all times.

Also: I love this: A compilation of new moon trailer reactions.

Friday, June 5, 2009

Weekend GIF

On my main blog, Happy Meals & Happy Hour , I try and post an "LOL Video" every weekend.

Maybe here I'll try and find a great RPatz GIF every weekend. Enjoy!

robert Pictures, Images and Photos

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Can't Deny It.....

Whether you suspect it, believe it or doubt it.....

You can't deny Rob and Kristen look amazing together:
Also, found this pic of Rob in a business suit which reminded me so much of "The Office". .fanfic...
...gotta go see if it's updated...

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

MORE Topless Tuesday

HOLY MOTHER.

Hilarious! Fan reaction

I know- I just posted "Topless Tuesday" below...don't miss it- but I just saw this this morning- 2 crazed fans watching the new moon trailer for the first time.

Monday, June 1, 2009

Topless Tuesday

Somebody make a batch of mojitos cuz it's gettin' hot in herrrrrrrrrrrrrre.

and, as long as we're at it, from TMZ today:

Where your shirt at, Emmett????

Finally, for anyone who never saw it, the fan-made New Moon trailer that I personally think, in chills-factor alone, beats the real one.